LaHoussse v. Hess
[…] Burk v Warren, 105 Mich App 556, 560; 307 NW2d 89 (1981).

Plaintiff’s first two claims of error raise, in fact, only one issue and will be consolidated for discussion. Plaintiff argues, in essence, that the injury to her leg was a serious impairment of a body function as a matter of law and that the question as to whether it constituted such an impairment should not have been submitted to the jury. Michigan’s no-fault insurance law drastically restricts tort liability for injuries resulting from automobile accidents. MCL 500.3135; MSA 24.13135 provides:

"A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.”

Thus, a plaintiff can recover in tort only if her injury meets the statute’s "threshold” requirement —i.e., only if she has suffered "death, serious *18impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement”.