As Justice Abrams correctly points out in her separate opinion, there was other evidence of malingering without the evidence of collateral benefits. There is no basis for the court’s conclusion that a new trial is necessary. I would have thought that, at the very least, the court would adhere to the fundamental notion that a trial error does not require a new trial, absent a showing of prejudice to the party aggrieved. G. L. c. 231, § 119 (1984 ed.) (“No error in either the admission or the exclusion of evidence ... is ground for modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment. . . unless ... the supreme judicial court deems that the error complained of has injuriously affected the substantial rights of the parties”). See Moran v. School Comm. of Littleton, 317 Mass. 591, 597 (1945), Larson v. Jeffrey-Nichols Motor Co., 279 Mass. 362, 368 (1932), and Posell v. Herscovitz, 237 Mass. 513, 516-517 (1921). I would affirm the judgments.