{concurring).
[…] 2. Statutory history. An historical note appears in the Wisconsin Statutes after each statutory section, tracing its history since 1970.25 History notes in the current volumes of the Wisconsin Statutes cover the period from 1971 to date. The Revisor of Statutes publishes a separate volume, Wisconsin Annotations, which contains a history *680from 1848-1970.26 By analyzing the changes the legislature has made over time, a court may infer intent.27
3. Prefatory Notes (Analysis) to Bills. Wisconsin Stat. § 13.92(l)(b)2 provides that the Legislative Reference Bureau (LRB) shall "prepare in plain language an analysis of each original measure, to be printed with the measure when it is introduced."28 The purpose of the analysis is to clearly and objectively describe, in understandable language, the substance and effect of a legislative proposal so that legislators are adequately advised about the legal effect of the proposal.29 The Prefatory Note (Analysis) is distributed to all