Commonwealth v. Hughes
[…] The absence of similar language in § 49 suggests that the Legislature thought it necessary to include in that section express language making the failure to return to the penal institution from a program outside the correctional institution punishable as an escape.

Next, the defendant argues, that if we hold G. L. c. 268, § 16, was applicable, a furlough escapee would be punished more severely than a work release escapee. This does not necessarily follow and in fact the opposite may be true. Under c. 127, § 49, failure to return from work release is punishable by a term of “not less than three years and not more than five years” (emphasis added) whereas under G. L. c. 268, § 16, an escape is punishable “by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or by imprisonment in a . . . house of correction for not more than two and one half years” (emphasis added). We need only point out that the defendant, who escaped from a house of correction, received a thirty day sentence in this case, whereas a defendant in a work release program would have received a minimum of three years.