(dissenting).
[…] In any event, even if the motion for a new trial had been brought before this court by bill of exception, that motion, based as it is on the sole allegation that the verdict is contrary to the law and the evidence, would present nothing for us to review. State v. Smith, 252 La. 125, 209 So.2d 729, and cases cited.
Moreover, the motion in arrest brings nothing before us. Former R.S. 15:517 provided that the motion in arrest lay only for “a susbtantial defect, patent upon the face of the record”. That statute has been superseded by Article 859 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which specifies the only eight grounds that will serve to arrest judgment, all involving defects so basic that they should not be cured by verdict. I agree that a verdict which “is not responsive to the indictment, or is otherwise so defective that it will not form the basis of a valid judgment” [C.Cr.P. Art. 859(5)] is such an error as to be reviewable by this court without a perfected bill. However, I cannot reason how the majority has found this ground for arrest of judgment applicable to the defendant’s motion.