Defendant, owner of the black angus, had gone to Ellensburg the previous day, after earlier arranging with
[…] It separates, by administrative means, farm areas in which no livestock may run at large from other farm areas in which the same animals may lawfully be at large. That all administrative powers granted by the act vest in the county commissioners, without mention of cities or towns or their officers, marks this as farm legislation designed primarily to affect agriculture with merely incidental effect on traffic control. In part, it makes negligence and willfulness standards of conduct in fixing responsibility for farm animals.
*611Section 6 of the herd law (RCW 16.24.065) reads:
No person owning or in control of any livestock shall willfully or negligently allow such livestock to run at large in any stock restricted area, nor shall any person owning or in control of any livestock allow such livestock to wander or stray upon the right of way of any public highway lying within a stock restricted area when not in the charge of some person. (Italics mine.)
In giving effect to all of the words employed in this statute, I conclude that the words willfully and negligently fix the standards of care as to livestock running at large generally in a stock-restricted area, but impose liability in particular on the owners without reference to negligence for livestock on the public highways in a stock-restricted area unless the animals are in the charge of some person. So, if wandering livestock cause damage in a stock-restricted area other than on a public right of way, the party seeking redress must prove, under this section, that the owner willfully or negligently permitted the animals to be at large. Bly v. McAllister, 58 Wn.2d 709, 364 P.2d 500 (1961).