dissenting:
[…] Dispensing with this “reasonable individualized suspicion” component of the three-part test is no more justified than dispensing with the probable cause prerequisite for a search warrant for incriminating evidence.
Colorado statutory law also recognizes a need for reasonable individualized suspicion before a temporary seizure of the person may be effected. § 16-3-103(1), 8A C.R.S. (1986), states:
A peace officer may stop any person who he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime and may require him to give his name and address, identification if available, and an explanation of his actions.
(Emphasis added).