State v. Dunn
[…] Subchapter II, entitled “Import and Export,” regulates the importation and exportation of controlled substances and the manufacture and distribution of controlled substances on board vessels. 21 U.S.C. §§ 951-955a. This subchapter also creates registration requirements for importers and exporters of controlled substances, and establishes penalties for persons importing or exporting such substances other than in compliance with the requirements of the subchapter.

The general provisions of Subchapter I include 21 U.S.C. § 903, which provides:

No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.

(Emphasis added.)