' This is an appeal by the state from a judgment for the defendant on a demurrer to the indictment.① Such an'appeal is authorized by ORS 138.060(1).
[…] Union Auto Ins. Co., 140 Or 61, 65, 13 P2d 343 (1932). Accordingly, the indictment was good against the demurrer, and the demurrer should have been overruled.
Eeversed and remanded.
The defendant filed a motion to strike the indictment, which the parties agreed should be treated as a demurrer.
ORS 174.020 “In the construction of a statute the intention of the legislature is to be pursued if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent shall control a general one that is inconsistent with it.”
ORS 174.030 “Where a statute is equally susceptible of two interpretations, one in favor of natural right and the other against it, the former is to prevail.”