The 1963 Constitution required the Legislature to establish a court of limited jurisdiction:
[…] If there is more than 1 defendant, actions shall be filed in the district in which any defendant is established or resides.”12
By arguing that civil actions arising out of transactions within Center Line "ought to be heard” rather than "must be heard” in Center Line, the city recognizes that this section does not require that general civil cases be tried at a specific location within the 37th judicial district. The city argues only that it is a convenient forum for certain litigation.
As a result of 1974 PA 319, RJA § 8312(5) now reads:
"Venue in civil actions shall be governed by the provisions of sections 1601 to 1659 except that for purposes of this subsection all references to 'county’ in sections 1601 to 1659 shall mean 'district’ with respect to districts of the second and third class.”
In adopting by reference RJA §§ 1601 to 1659, the Legislature has determined that a judicial district is a proper forum for cases arising in that district; we accept the Legislature’s determination.
Center Line argues that all criminal violations alleged to have occurred in Center Line "ought to be heard” there. The relevant venue provisions are RJA §§ 8312(3) and 8312(4)(a):
"(3) In a district of the third class, venue in criminal actions for violations of state law and all city, village, or township ordinances shall be in the political subdivi*606sion thereof where the violation took place, except that when such violation is alleged to have taken place within a political subdivision where the court is not required to sit the action may be tried in any political subdivision within the district where the court is