The 1963 Constitution required the Legislature to establish a court of limited jurisdiction:
[…] 74 Mich App 97, 104; 253 NW2d 669 (1977).
See, e.g, MCLA 600.8121(17); MSA 27A.812(17) and MCLA 600.8122(2); MSA 27A.8122(2), the former grouping five cities and one township, and the latter creating a one-city judicial district.
See, e.g., People v McQuillan, 392 Mich 511, 542-543; 221 NW2d 569 (1974).
MCLA 600.8251(3); MSA 27A.825(3).
Authorities we have found seem to agree that "sit” means "to hold court” or "do any act of a judicial nature”. See, e.g., Russell v Crook County Court, 75 Or 168; 145 P 653, 146 P 806 (1915); Allen v State, 102 Ga 619; 29 SE 470 (1897).
MCLA 600.8416; MSA 27A.8416: "The small claims division of the district court shall sit at least once each 30 days at such locations as the district court is required to sit as set forth in section 8251.” The circuit court observed that this section by inference also made it unlikely the Legislature intended a full-time judge in each city of 3,250 or more.
1968 PA 154, § 8312(5).
MCLA 600.8312(3), 600.8312(4)(a); MSA 27A.8312(3), 27A.8312(4)(a).