State v. Calkins
[…] The mere fact that, prior to making the payment, the State had served notice of appeal was sufficient notice that the payment was conditional. It is no answer to say that the statutes do not provide for conditional payment: the constitution requires that the money be paid as just compensation — and this has not been done in the instant case. It is •not necessary to determine why the State paid the money •into court. Furthermore, we believe that the legislature clearly indicated that the State could pay the amount of the judgment into court without waiving its right to appeal. RCW 8.04.130 provides, in part:

“In the event of an appeal to the supreme court of the state by any party to the proceedings, the moneys paid into the superior court by the state pursuant to this section shall remain in the custody of the court until the final determination of the proceedings by the supreme court.”

In view of the clear mandate of this statute, we are convinced that payment into court after notice of appeal has been served will not operate as a waiver of the right to appeal.

Before the trial in June 1956, a decree of public use and necessity was entered as is required by law.