specially concurring.
[…] I am also disturbed by the manner in which the hair samples were provided appellant’s expert, John Wilson. Denial of due process is a constitutional deprivation and must not go unnoticed.
I agree also that the prosecutors went far afield in their arguments to the jury. Prosecutors should limit their arguments to the facts provided the jury and should not offer their own opinion concerning guilt of the accused.
In his dissent, Judge Bussey states that the opinion of Gilchrist, concerning appellant’s presence at the scene of the crime, falls within 12 O.S.1981, § 2702. That Section of the Statute provides the following:
Testimony by Experts
If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise.
In the subcommittee notes the following dissertation is found:
Most of the literature assumes that experts testify in the form of opinions. The assumption is logically unfounded.