See Justice Kauger’s concurring opinion for a discussion of the history of P.L. 280.
. Section 1361 infra of the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code specifically provides that the vendor has the duty to collect and remit the sales tax. This duty cannot be avoided by contrary contract provisions. See United States v. United States Cartridge Co., 198 F.2d 456, 464 [8th Cir.1952]. The pertinent terms of 68 O.S.Supp.1986 § 1361 provide:
"(A) The tax levied by this article shall be paid by the consumer or user to the vendor as trustee for and on account of this state. Each and every vendor in this state shall collect from the consumer or user the full amount of the tax levied. Every person required to collect any tax imposed by this article, and in the case of a corporation, each principal officer thereof, shall be personally liable for said tax. * * *” [Emphasis added.]
The definition of "vendor" is found in 68 O.S. Supp.1987 § 1352(R). Its pertinent terms provide:
‘“Vendor’ shall mean and include: