Enterprise Management Consultants, Inc. v. State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] . Title 25 U.S.C. § 1323 (1983) provides:

"(a) The United States is authorized to accept a retrocession by any State of all or any measure of the criminal or civil jurisdiction, or both, acquired by such State pursuant to the provisions of section 1162 of Title 18, section 1360 of Title 28, or section 7 of the Act of August 15, 1953 (67 Stat. 588), as it was in effect prior to its repeal by subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Section 7 of the Act of August 15, 1953 (67 Stat. 588), is hereby repealed, but such repeal shall not affect any cession of jurisdiction made pursuant to such section prior to its repeal."

. Kennerly v. District Court of Montana, 400 U.S. 423, 427, 91 S.Ct. 480, 482, 27 L.Ed.2d 507, 511 (1971).

. See S.B. 210 (May 12, 1988); Walker, "Report to the Oklahoma Department of Commerce Cultural Diversity and Economic Development Task Force,” The Sovereignty Symposium, § 3, p. 7 (1988).