Enterprise Management Consultants, Inc. v. State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] See also, F. Cohen, Handbook of Federal Indian Law, Chapter 15, p. 287, 329 (1986).

. F. Cohen, Handbook of Federal Indian Law, id.

. Title 12 O.S.1981 § 2201 which provides in pertinent part:

"Judicial notice shall be taken by the court of the common law, constitutions and public statutes in force in every state, territory and jurisdiction of the United States.”

.Title 25 U.S.C. § 81 provides in pertinent part:

"No agreement shall be made by any person with any tribe of Indians, or individual Indians not citizens of the United States, for the payment or delivery of any money or other thing of value, in present or in prospective, or for the granting or procuring any privilege to him, or any other person in consideration of services for said Indians relative to their lands, or to any claims growing out of, or in reference to, annuities, installments or other monies, claims, demands, or thing, under laws or treaties with the United States, or official acts of any officers thereof, or in any way connected with or due from the United States, unless such contract or agreement be executed and approved as follows: ...
(2) It shall bear the approval of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs endorsed upon it....
All contracts or agreements made in violation of this section shall be null and void.”

. New Mexico v. Mescalero Apache Tribe, 462 U.S. 324, 334-35, 103 S.Ct. 2378, 2386-87, 76 L.Ed.2d 611, 620 (1983); Cabazon Band v. County of Riverside, 783 F.2d 900, 904 (9th Cir.1986).

. California v.