Matter of Estate of Dobson
[…] “3. That the changes made by David Clift to the purported Will of the decedent completely vitiated it as a holographic Will.
“IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED that the Will of Rose A. Dobson is invalid and of no force or effect, and is hereby denied admission to probate.”

We will consider both of appellant’s issues together. Appellant asks whether the trial court erred by invalidating the holographic will due to the notations made on the will by David Clift.

The right to make a will is statutory, subject to legislative control. 1 Bowe-Parker: Page on Wills § 3.1, pp. 62-63 (1960); and In re Thornton’s Estate, 21 Wyo. 421, 133 P. 134 (1913). Section 2-6-113, W.S.1977 (June 1980 Replacement) provides:

“A will which does not comply with W.S. 1-6-112 is valid as an holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if it is entirely in the handwriting of the testator and signed by the hand of the testator himself.” 1

As the above statute indicates, a holographic will, to be valid, must be entirely in the handwriting of the testator. Here, there were several notations made on the will.