Plaintiff then filed this action ag
[…] City of Ashland, 89 Or App 366, 749 P2d 1189, rev den 305 Or 594 (1988), is similarly misplaced. In that case, we held that the plaintiff made the arguments to the trial court and on appeal that permitted us to decide the question before us. Also, the dissent’s proposal has the effect of depriving us of the benefit of briefing and oral argument by the parties and the analysis of the trial court. Finally, it is unfair to WWID to analyze the meaning of a statute in a manner that has not been litigated below or on appeal.
WWID concedes that it is a “public corporation.” For instance, ORS 192.005 through ORS 192.170 governs the custody and maintenance of public records. ORS 192.005 provides in part:
“As used in ORS 192.005 to 192.170, unless the context requires otherwise:
“(4) ‘Political Subdivision’ means a city, county, district or any other municipal or public corporation in this state.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Similarly, ORS 192.610 to ORS 192.690 govern public meetings. ORS 192.610 provides in part:
“As used in ORS 192.610 to 192.690: