Plaintiff then filed this action ag
[…] The trial court granted the motion.
WWID also filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that it was not a “public body” as defined in ORS 192.410(3) and thus was not subject to the Public Records Law requirement that it permit public inspection and copying of its records. Plaintiff then filed a cross motion for summary judgment arguing that WWID is a “special district” as mentioned in ORS 192.410(3) and as defined in ORS chapter 198 and is therefore subject to public inspection of its records. The trial court granted WWID’s motion for summary judgment, and plaintiff appeals.
ORS 192.420 provides:
“Every person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.501 to 192.505.”
ORS 192.410(3) defines “public body”: