Plaintiff then filed this action ag
[…] Finally, it is unfair to WWID to analyze the meaning of a statute in a manner that has not been litigated below or on appeal.
WWID concedes that it is a “public corporation.” For instance, ORS 192.005 through ORS 192.170 governs the custody and maintenance of public records. ORS 192.005 provides in part:
“As used in ORS 192.005 to 192.170, unless the context requires otherwise:
“(4) ‘Political Subdivision’ means a city, county, district or any other municipal or public corporation in this state.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Similarly, ORS 192.610 to ORS 192.690 govern public meetings. ORS 192.610 provides in part:
“As used in ORS 192.610 to 192.690:
“(4) ‘Public body’ means the state, any regional council, county, city or district, or any municipal or public corporation, or any board, department, commission, council, bureau, committee or subcommittee or advisory group or any other agency thereof.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Moreover, the Supreme Court has specifically recognized that the legislature has distinguished between an ORS chapter 554 corporation and a special district. In Comeaux v.