State v. Cole
[…] In fact, were we reviewing only the sufficiency of the evidence, we would affirm the conviction. Defendant argues, however, that the trial court erred in instructing the jury that “[t]he purchase of stolen property outside the regular course of business permits a conclusion that the purchaser was aware of the risk that it had been stolen.”

The challenged instruction, taken from Recommended Arizona Jury Instruction (R.A.J.I.) 18.025(c), expresses the inference set out in A.R.S. § 13-2305(3), which provides:

Proof of the purchase or sale of stolen property by a dealer in property, out of the regular course of business, or without the usual indicia of ownership other than mere possession, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person buying or selling the *88property was aware of the risk that it had been stolen.

(Emphasis added.)1

Defendant contends that the inference in A.R.S. § 13-2305(3) applies only where a defendant is a dealer in property, and not where the defendant merely purchases from a dealer. He further argues that if the inference applies to defendants who are not dealers, then the instruction fails to comport with due process requirements of the 14th Amendment of the U.S. Constitution because no rational connection exists between the evidentiary or predicate fact and the inferred fact. See Barnes v. United States, 412 U.S. 837, 93 S.Ct. 2357, 37 L.Ed.2d 380 (1973); see also State v. Platt, 130 Ariz. 570, 637 P.2d 1073 (App.1981). We agree with both contentions.

Although the Arizona courts have not yet squarely faced the question before us, we note that in State v. Dean, 129 Ariz. 17, 628 P.2d 54 (App.1981), Division 2 of this court held that the same instruction was improper where the defendant claimed that he had purchased the property in question at a swap meet. The court reversed the defendant’s conviction because no evidence had been presented to establish that the sellers were dealers in property, and because “the effect of the instruction was to advise the jury that it could infer that anyone who buys property at a swap meet is aware of the risk that it is stolen.” Id. at 18, 628 P.2d at 55.

Insofar as the decision in Dean might suggest that the inference in A.R.S. § 13-2305(3) could be applied to a non-dealer defendant, we disagree and decline to follow it.