The superior court granted the writ. The state has appealed.
The appeal presents a single question: Does RCW 3.16-.070, which provides a schedule of fees to compensate unsalaried justices of the peace, violate the due process provision of the fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution?
Art. IV, § 1, of our state constitution, provides:
“The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and such inferior courts as the legislature may provide.”
Art. IV, § 10, as amended by amendment 28, provides in part:
“The legislature . . . shall prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace: . . . In incorporated cities or towns having more than five thousand inhabitants, the justices of the peace shall receive such salary as may be provided by law, and shall receive no fees for their own use.”
Art. IV, § 13, provides in part:
“No judicial officer, except . . . unsalaried justices of the peace, shall receive to his own use any fees or perquisites of office. . . . ” (Italics ours.)