“The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and such inferior courts as the legislature may provide.”
Art. IV, § 10, as amended by amendment 28, provides in part:
“The legislature . . . shall prescribe by law the powers, duties and jurisdiction of justices of the peace: . . . In incorporated cities or towns having more than five thousand inhabitants, the justices of the peace shall receive such salary as may be provided by law, and shall receive no fees for their own use.”
Art. IV, § 13, provides in part:
“No judicial officer, except . . . unsalaried justices of the peace, shall receive to his own use any fees or perquisites of office. . . . ” (Italics ours.)
RCW 3.16.070 provides the schedule of fees to compensate unsalaried justices of the peace, as authorized by Art. IV, § 13, of the state constitution.
*722Salaried and unsalaried justices of the peace in the State of Washington are constitutional officers.