People v. Pozo
[…] In Commonwealth v. Wellington, 305 Pa.Super. 24, 451 A.2d 223 (1982), the Pennsylvania Superior Court held that failure of counsel to ascertain and advise an alien defendant of immigration consequences constituted ineffective assistance of counsel.

At the time defendant entered his plea, he was a “legal resident” of the United States, and was married to a United States citizen. But, for purposes of immigration consequences, defendant’s status was that of an alien. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(3).

Accordingly, 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(4), was applicable to him. That statute provides in pertinent part:

“Any alien in the United States ... shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who is convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude committed within five years after entry and either sentenced to confinement or confined therefore in a prison or corrective institution, for a year or more, .... ”

Generally, sexual crimes have been considered to involve moral turpitude. See, e.g., Ng Sui Wing v. United States, 46 F.2d 755 (7th Cir.1931).