State ex rel. O’Connell v. Slavin, 75 Wn.2d 554, 557, 452 P.2d 943 (1969).
[…] The language of the constitution is clear in prohibiting the loaning of public funds.
We decided the question of whether a time deposit is a “loan” in Aberdeen v. National Sur. Co., 151 Wash. 55, 275 P. 62, 65 A.L.R. 794 (1929), wherein we held such a transaction to be a loan and prohibited by the constitution.
No change has been made in the constitution in the 43 years since that decision. There is no reason to depart from the rule there laid down.
The other question is whether the placing of funds in a savings and loan association violates the portion of Const, art. 8, § 7, which says:
*689or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.
(Italics ours.)
RCW 33.20.010 provides in part:
Each member having savings or deposits in an association shall have a proportionate proprietary interest in its assets or net earnings subordinate to the claims of its other creditors.
RCW 33.20.110 provides:
An association shall not receive savings upon which a stipulated rate of dividend shall be payable. Except as otherwise expressly provided or authorized in this title, all savings shall share proportionately in all net earnings and all losses of the association.