(dissenting).
[…] 1. The procedure was faulty and unfair.* The Supreme Court ordered Johnson and the State Bar to show cause why the contents of Johnson’s affidavit should not be released. This is absolutely backwards. This was done on the basis of a letter request — no petition — no court appearance on the part of the Associated Press. The media should have been required to come into court and show cause why the contents of Johnson’s affidavit should be released. We should back up, require a new hearing, and do it right.
2. SDCL 16-19-66 provides in part, “... The order disbarring the attorney on consent shall be a matter of public record.” Johnson was disbarred on consent by public order and notice on April 26, 1990. The primary consideration is the well-being and protection of the public by public notice and any danger to the public is extinct once the lawyer is disbarred.
3. SDCL 16-19-66 provides further in part, “... However, the affidavit ... shall not be publicly disclosed or made available for use in any other proceeding except upon order of the Supreme Court.” This Supreme Court Rule certainly implies confidentially and that good cause must be shown before public disclosure. No good cause has been shown.
4. The “confidential” affidavit procedure has worked very well in the preceding 10 years or more.