Defendant, Kenneth Farmer, appeals his conviction of burglary in the third degree. We affirm.
[…] Defendant argues in his brief defendant and the prospective juror were related in an “Indian” way, and not by blood.
We cannot review fact questions without a transcript of the proceedings. The trial court found the defendant and the excused juror were related by marriage. Based upon this record, we will not reverse the trial court who heard the voir dire examination.
Defendant next argues the court should have instructed the jury on a lesser included offense. Appellant was convicted under SDCL 22-32-8, which provides:
Any person who enters or remains in an unoccupied structure, with intent to commit any crime therein, is guilty of third degree burglary. Third degree burglary is a class 4 felony.
At the conclusion of the trial, defense counsel proposed various lesser included offense instructions based on SDCL 22-86-5, which provides: