People v. Wheeler
[…] Ill

I turn to the case at bar. To my mind, the superior court erred by allowing the People to introduce Burton’s misdemeanor conviction for purposes of impeachment. Only relevant evidence is admissible. (Evid. Code, § 350.) Under the foregoing analysis, a misdemeanor conviction is not such.

Because the Court of Appeal affirmed the superior court’s judgment on the ground that there was no error, I would vacate its judgment and remand the cause with directions to consider whether the error was reversible.

I recognize that Evidence Code section 787 provides that as a general matter, “evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.” Its words neither state nor imply that misconduct, even without a felony conviction, is indeed relevant for impeachment.

In arriving at my conclusion, I have not relied on extrinsic aids.