Allen v. State
[…] The waiver of this right is just as valid as the waiver of any of the other constitutional protections given up in connection with a plea of guilty.

Our next consideration must be how the error may be rectified. It is true that in cases where the sentence is death, this Court has a wide spectrum of authority in conjunction with its appellate powers. In addition to the general power to “reverse, affirm or modify the judgment appealed from” provided in 22 O.S.1981, § 1066, the legislature enacted specific powers as a part of the capital sentencing procedures which control in death penalty cases. We are charged, in 21 O.S.1981, § 701.13, with determining, inter alia, “whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor.” On the record before us, we must conclude that the trial court’s error of law concerning the available sentencing options must be construed as an arbitrary factor, which has a negative impact on the validity of the death sentence.