Hogan v. Nagel
[…] OCGA § 37-3-148 (a) provides that the writ of habeas corpus is always available to challenge an illegal detention in a mental hospital; OCGA § 17-7-131 (f) provides that an insanity acquittee may only be discharged by the committing court under the procedures set forth in the code section and sharply limits the availability of these procedures. The reconciliation of these two provisions is “one of legislative intent, to be determined by construction of the particular statutes.”3

OCGA § 37-3-148 (a) states that a person detained in a mental health facility may “[a]t any time and without notice . . . petition, as provided by law, for a writ of habeas corpus.” The statute contains no express limitation on the provision that a person may petition for habeas corpus “at any time.”