State v. Klinge
[…] (2) The civil law has come to recognize the validity of psychological trauma; recovery may now be had for the intentional infliction of such injury even though the conduct of the offender had no physical connection with the victim. If such conduct constitutes a recognized substantial danger, it follows that a penal sanction may appropriately be imposed for conduct which intentionally or recklessly creates the danger.

Id. Based upon this language, the harm, ie., the result of conduct, sought to be prevented by HRS § 707-715(1) is the psychological trauma of the victim of a terroristic threat. Therefore, under HRS § 707-715(1), the offense of terroristic threatening is “an offense against the individual of substantial magnitude and danger, even allowing for the lack of any actual harm.” Id. (emphasis added).

In contrast, HRS § 707-715(2) addresses conduct disrupting public services or activi*600ties. See Commentary to HRS § 707-715. With regard to HRS § 707-715(2), the legislature intended to discourage activities that would result in the evacuation of a place or building by imposing penal sanctions. Id In so doing, the legislature recognized “the magnitude of the inconvenience and attendant dangers involved in the disruption of public services.” Id (emphasis added). Therefore, unlike HRS § 707-715(1), which seeks to address a victim’s psychological trauma that results from a threat intended to terrorize, HRS § 707-715(2) seeks to address the public inconvenience that results from an evacuation regardless of the reason for the threat.