State v. Klinge
[…] In addition, despite the Majority’s assertion that “juries need not agree on alternative means of establishing the mental state component possessed by the defendant,” HRS § 701-114 requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt of each element of the offense, as well as of the requisite state of mind. State v. Wallace, 80 Hawai'i 382, 412, 910 P.2d 695, 725 (1996) (citing Holbron, 80 Hawai'i at 39, 904 P.2d at 924); see also In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 361, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 (1970) (citations omitted).

Moreover, HRS § 702-204 (1993) provides in relevant part that “a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies with respect to each element of the offense.”.... HRS § 702-207 (1993) provides that [when] the definition of an offense specifies the state of mind sufficient for the commission of that offense, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the specified state of mind shall apply to all elements of the offense, unless a contrary