State v. Klinge
[…] In this case, we are not faced with the “alternative mental states” issue involving the same crime, but rather the issue of two separate crimes each with distinct statutorily described results of the prohibited conduct.

Indeed, the differences between the intent to cause terror in another person and the intent to cause an evacuation preclude the conclusion that the mental states in HRS §§ 707-715(1) and 707-715(2) are mere means of satisfying a single mental state requirement. In other words, inasmuch as HRS §§ 707-715(1) and 707-715(2) each describe a different result of the prohibited conduct, the mental state with respect to that result must be proved to have accompanied the prohibited conduct as an essential ele*603ment. HRS § 702-207 (“[when] the definition of an offense specifies the state of mind sufficient for the commission of that offense, ..., the specified state of mind shall apply to all elements of the offense[.]”).