State v. Klinge
[…] *607D. CONCLUSION

For the reasons discussed above, I respectfully dissent from section III.A. of the Majority opinion.

. The Majority notes that "state of mind is not an 'element' of a criminal offense.” Majority at 584 n. 3, 994 P.2d at 516 n. 3 (citing HRS § 702-205). As the above discussion illustrates, however, although state of mind is not an “element” of an offense, HRS § 702-207 provides that when "the definition of an offense specifies the state of mind sufficient for the commission of that offense ..., the specified state of mind shall apply to all elements of the offense.” I therefore emphatically disagree that "Klinge’s approach 'rests on the erroneous assumption that any statutory alternatives are ipso facto independent elements defining independent crimes ... and [are] therefore subject to the axiomatic principle that the prosecution must prove independently