State v. Klinge
[…] Yet, a generic verdict under HRS § 707-715 that was based on instructions with no unanimity instructions would, in effect, be a conclusion that the person making the threat could have had intended to cause an evacuation. In such a case, it would be critical to know whether the person making the threat intended to cause terror in another person or an evacuation because it would be unlikely that a finding that the person intended to cause an evacuation could be upheld in such a case. It is therefore erroneous to assume that HRS §§ 707-715(1) and (2) address the same prohibited results of conduct.

. I do not suggest that "the jury ... should have been required to unanimously find one of each of the following alternatives: "that Klinge threatened by 'word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony,’ and that Klinge performed the act 'with the intent to terrorize or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing,’ or 'with intent to cause or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing evacuation.’ ” Majority at 591, 994 P.2d at 521 (emphases in original). By focusing on the mere presence of the word "or” in a statute, the Majority misconstrues the dispositive issue in this case.