dissenting.
[…] Our Court, too, took a liberal view towards the premature filing of a notice of appeal, in its application of the Appellate Practice Act: “[T]he modern trend is toward relaxation of hypertechnical constructions which prevent appellate courts from reaching the merits of an appeal when notice came too early rather than too late.” Kenerly v. Yancey, 144 Ga. App. 295, 296 (1) (241 SE2d 28) (1977).
Furthermore, OCGA § 1-3-1 (c) provides: “A substantial compliance with any statutory requirement . . . shall be deemed and held sufficient, and no proceeding shall be declared void for want of such compliance, unless expressly so provided by law.” This, another principle of statutory construction, was applied recently in Lumpkin v. State, 255 Ga. 363, 364 (1) (338 SE2d 431) (1986). As in that case, so here: “there is no showing of harm to [condemnor], and no error.”