dissenting.
[…] The four examples cited from other courts all involve filings before the event from which the time for filing was to be measured. This case is like those, in this respect.
The Court in Hodges based its rationale on its construction of the statute, derived from a logical determination of the legislature’s intent. That is precisely the manner in which we must approach the statute’s meaning as it applies to this case. OCGA § 1-3-1 (a) provides: “In all interpretations of statutes, the courts shall look diligently to the intention of the General Assembly, keeping in view at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.”