Central Ceiling & Parttiton, Inc v. Department of Commerce
[…] (1) ... In the entry book of levies the register shall enter all. . . liens [and] other instruments of encumbrances, and documentation required under subsection (2), noting in the books, the day, hour, and minute of receipt, and other particulars, in the appropriate columns in the order in which the instruments are respectively received.
(4) The instrument shall be considered as recorded at the time so noted and shall be notice to all persons except the recorded landowner subject to subsection (2) of the liens, rights and interests acquired by or involved in the proceedings. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 600.2567 provides in relevant part:

(1) A register of deeds is entitled to the following fees ...
(a) For entering and recording a deed ... or other instrument, $5.00 for the first page and $2.00 for each additional and succeeding page. . .. The fee shall be paid when the .. . instrument is left for record. . . .
(2) In addition to any other fees proscribed in subsection (1) or (5) , a register of deeds shall collect a fee of $2.00 for entering and recording a deed ... or other instrument. The fee shall be paid when the instrument is left for record. [Emphasis added.]

In MCL 570.1109, which describes notices of furnishing under the act, a sample form is provided:

(4) The notice of furnishing, if not given on the form attached to the notice of commencement, shall be in substantially the following form: