Central Ceiling & Parttiton, Inc v. Department of Commerce
[…] MCL 600.2567 provides in relevant part:

(1) A register of deeds is entitled to the following fees ...
(a) For entering and recording a deed ... or other instrument, $5.00 for the first page and $2.00 for each additional and succeeding page. . .. The fee shall be paid when the .. . instrument is left for record. . . .
(2) In addition to any other fees proscribed in subsection (1) or (5) , a register of deeds shall collect a fee of $2.00 for entering and recording a deed ... or other instrument. The fee shall be paid when the instrument is left for record. [Emphasis added.]

In MCL 570.1109, which describes notices of furnishing under the act, a sample form is provided:

(4) The notice of furnishing, if not given on the form attached to the notice of commencement, shall be in substantially the following form:
*451 NOTICE OF FURNISHING
To:
(name of designee (or owner or lessee) from notice of commencement)
(address from notice of commencement)
Please take notice that the undersigned is furnishing to
(name and address of other contracting party) certain labor or material for
(describe type of work)
in connection with the improvement to the real property described in the notice of comméncement recorded in liber_, on page_,_records,____
(name of county)
[Emphasis added.]

It is apparent from these statutes that the recording of a lien does not take place until an entry has been made in the book of levies, with the assignment of a liber and page number noting the date, hour, and minute the lien is entered.