McKay v. Retail Automobile Salesmen's Local Union No. 1067
[…] Ct. 86, 71 L. Ed. 248], where, in speaking through Mr. Justice Brandéis, it said:

“The right to carry on business—be it called liberty or property—has value. To interfere with this right without *363just cause is unlawful. The fact that the injury was inflicted by a strike is sometimes a justification. But a strike may be illegal because of its purpose, however orderly the manner in which it is conducted.” (See, also, Senn v. Tile Layers Protective Union, Local No. 5, supra; Overland Pub. Co. v. H. S. Crocker Co., 193 Cal. 109, at p. 119 [222 Pac. 812].)

In addition to the provisions of section 923 of the Labor Code to which we have already adverted, section 921 of that code interdicts any contract between an employer and employee “To join or to remain a member of a labor organization”,—“not to join or not to remain a member of a labor organization”,—“to withdraw from an employment relation in the event that he joins or remains a member of a labor organization ’ ’.