FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] In other words, “[wjhere the issue on an appeal from the circuit court is clearly a question of law or involving an interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo standard of review.” Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie AL., 194 W.Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995). Mindful of this standard, we proceed to consider the arguments of the parties.
III.
DISCUSSION
West Virginia Code § 51-2A-ll(a) provides that any party may file a petition for appeal of a final order of a family court judge with the circuit court within thirty days following the entry of the final order. West Virginia Code § 51-2A-11 (b) then provides that “[a] petition for appeal of a final order of a family court shall be filed in the office of the Clerk of the Circuit Court. At the time of filing the petition, a copy of the petition for appeal must be seived on all parties to the proceeding in the same manner as pleadings subsequent to an original complaint are served under Rule 5 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.”3 (Emphasis added).