State Ex Rel. Oregon Consumer League v. Zielinski
[…] The common law writ of quo warranto has been abolished in Oregon. ORS 34.810. In its place, the legislature has created an action at law, which generally codifies the common law of that writ. State ex rel Boe v. Straub, 282 Or 387, 390 n 1, 578 P2d 1247 (1978). Historically, quo *657warranto is an action at law that requires the occupant of a public office to show by what right or authority he or she holds that office; it is an action to try title to public office. State ex rel v. Stevens, 29 Or 464, 472, 44 P 898 (1896). ORS 30.510 provides, in pertinent part:

“An action at law may be maintained * * * upon the relation of a private party against the person offending, in the following cases:
“(1) When any person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise within this state, or any office in a corporation either public or private, created or formed by or under the authority of this state; * * *’1 (Emphasis added.)

Plaintiffs contend that, because the legislature has chosen to prescribe minimum qualifications for appointees to the Board, a court may determine whether defendant meets those qualification and, thus, whether she “unlawfully holds * * * public office.”