Eaves v. Harris
[…] Ill, also provides that the *6legislature may establish other qualifications for office and thereby furnishes authority for this act. Because the statute provides only for suspension and not removal upon indictment, we find no conflict with the Constitution. Compare Lucas v. Woodward, 240 Ga. 770, 775 (243 SE2d 28) (1978); Gray v. McLendon, supra 134 Ga. at 239 (a).

In conclusion, for all these reasons, the trial court must be affirmed. Daniel v. C & S Bank, supra, 182 Ga. at 396-98. See generally Annot., 67 CJS 456, Officers, § 108; ANNO., 63A AmJur2d 874, Public Officers and Employees, §§ 289-295.

Judgment affirmed.

All the Justices concur, except Smith, J., who dissents.

OCGA § 45-5-6 (d) (2) (i) provides that “[i]f a public official who is suspended from office under the provisions of this Code section is not first tried at the next regular or special term following the indictment, the suspension shall be terminated and the public official shall be reinstated to office. The public official shall not be reinstated under this subsection if he is not so tried based on a continuance granted upon a motion made by the defendant.”