State v. Aitken
[…] State v. Aitken

Morgan, J.

(concurring) — I agree with the majority. On the issue of whether the evidence supports the conviction for money laundering, however, my reasoning may be slightly different.

A person is guilty of money laundering when he or she conducts or attempts to conduct a financial transaction involving the proceeds of specified unlawful activity, and he or she knows the proceeds are the result of specified *902unlawful activity.4 RCW 9A.83.020(1). "Specified unlawful activity” includes issuing a bank check in violation of RCW 9A.56.060(1). RCW 9A.83.010(7); RCW 9A.82.010(14)(e). RCW 9A.56.060(1) provides in part:

Any person who shall with intent to defraud, make, or draw, or utter, or deliver to another person any check, or draft, on a bank or other depository for the payment of money, knowing at the time . . . that he has not sufficient funds in, or credit with said bank or other depository, to meet said check or draft. . . shall be guilty of unlawful issuance of bank check.

Thus, a person is guilty of money laundering if he or she conducts or attempts to conduct a financial transaction involving proceeds derived from an unlawfully issued bank check, with knowledge that the proceeds were so derived.