State v. Reynolds
[…] Blaekledge was distinguished from the Brady trilogy and Tollett on the ground that the constitutional claims presented by the former went to the ability of the State to bring the defendant into court to answer the charge brought against him. Accord, Menna v. New York, 423 U.S. 61, 96 S.Ct. 241, 46 L.Ed. 2d 195 (1975) (per curiam).

Here, another dimension is added to the general rule because our legislature has decided to permit a defendant to appeal from an adverse ruling in a pretrial suppression hearing despite the fact that defendant’s conviction is based on a guilty plea. G.S. 15A-979(b) provides: “An order finally denying a motion to sup*396press evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.”

Several states, most notably New York, California and Wisconsin, have similar statutes. See Cal. Penal Code § 1538.5(m) (West Supp. 1978); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 710.70(2) (McKinney 1977); Wise. Stat. Ann. § 971.31(10) (West 1971).

The reasons given for the adoption of such laws vary.