State v. Reynolds
[…] (Emphasis added.) He contends that there was a “substantial violation” of certain requirements of G.S. 15A-501 and G.S. 15A-511.

G.S. 15A-50H2), upon which defendant relies, provides that upon the arrest of a person, a law enforcement officer “[m]ust . . . *398take the person arrested before a judicial official without unnecessary delay.”

G.S. 15A-511 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a)Appearance before Magistrate.—
(1)A law-enforcement officer making an arrest with or without a warrant must take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate as provided in G.S. 15A-501.

(b)Statement by the Magistrate. —The magistrate must inform the defendant of:

(1) The charges against him;
(2) His right to communicate with counsel and friends;
(c)Procedure When Arrest Is without Warrant; Magistrate’s Order. — If the person has been arrested, for a crime, without a warrant:
(1) The magistrate must determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed and that the person arrested committed it, . . .

Defendant’s essential contention here is that both the letter and spirit of these statutes illustrates the legislative intent that the right of counsel can, and should, be more effectively explained by a judicial officer.