State v. Reynolds
[…] We cannot believe that our legislature, in adopting G.S. 15A-979(b), intended any less fair posture for appeal from a guilty plea.

II. Claim of Right To be taken Before A magistrate

Defendant next contends that the trial court committed error in failing to grant his motion to suppress by virtue of that portion of G.S. 15A-974(2) which requires that evidence must be suppressed if “[i]t is obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of this Chapter.” (Emphasis added.) He contends that there was a “substantial violation” of certain requirements of G.S. 15A-501 and G.S. 15A-511.

G.S. 15A-50H2), upon which defendant relies, provides that upon the arrest of a person, a law enforcement officer “[m]ust . . . *398take the person arrested before a judicial official without unnecessary delay.”

G.S. 15A-511 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a)Appearance before Magistrate.—
(1)A law-enforcement officer making an arrest with or without a warrant must take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate as provided in G.S. 15A-501.