Middleton v. State
[…] This is the analysis we set forth almost 20 years ago in Almanza v. State.4 There we explained that Art. 36.19 contains harm standards for “both ‘fundamental error and ordinary reversible error’ in jury charges.”5 As a result, all jury charge error must be considered, whether or not the defendant preserved error.6 And we have specifically applied the harmless error rule of Art. 36.19 to Art. 38.23.7 So we must analyze whether error existed in Middleton’s jury charge before we consider whether that error was preserved.8

IV.Analysis

Article 38.23(a) provides that no evidence obtained in violation of the law *454should be admitted at trial. It also provides that if the evidence “raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.”