McKEAGUE, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which ROGERS, J., joined. MERRITT, J. (pp. 569-75), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] The appellate court, in contrast, reviews the defendant’s sentence for “reasonableness” under an abuse-of-discretion standard. Gall v. United States, — U.S. —, 128 S.Ct. 586, 591, 169 L.Ed.2d 445 (2007).
B. The Advisory Guidelines
1. In General
One of the sentencing factors that the district court must consider is the applicable Guidelines range. United States v. Gale, 468 F.3d 929, 934 (6th Cir.2006), cert. denied, — U.S. —, 127 S.Ct. 3065, 168 L.Ed.2d 758 (2007). Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(4) requires that the district court consider “the kinds of sentence and the sentencing range established for—(A) the applicable category *561of offense committed by the applicable category of defendant as set forth in the guidelines — (i) issued by the Sentencing Commission.” The Supreme Court explained in Gall that the Guidelines are the “starting point and the initial benchmark” for federal sentencing. 128 S.Ct. at 596.
When considering the Guidelines, the district court must calculate the correct sentencing range.