McKEAGUE, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which ROGERS, J., joined. MERRITT, J. (pp. 569-75), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] Thompson objected to the PSR.
The district court held a sentencing hearing. After receiving testimony from several of the officers at the scene and after hearing the parties’ arguments, the district court sentenced Thompson to 360 months of imprisonment each on Counts One and Two, to be served concurrently, and 120 months on Count Four, to be served consecutively.
Thompson timely appealed his sentence.
II
A. Sentencing
A district court and an appellate court have different roles in federal sentencing. The district court must consider the relevant sentencing factors set forth at 18 U.S.C. § 3553. Pursuant to the so-called parsimony provision of 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a), a district court must “impose a sentence sufficient, but not greater than necessary, to comply with the purposes” of § 3553(a)(2). Section 3553(a)(2) provides that the district court must consider “the need for the sentence imposed”:
(A) to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;