People v. Armendariz
[…] His identity was clearly known to his estranged wife. And, he concealed himself for approximately 24 hours because he knew that if he revealed his whereabouts, he would “get in trouble with the police.” Therefore, it was not error to give the flight instruction in this case.

III.

Defendant next argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that he was guilty of second degree kidnapping in the taking of his son. We disagree.

The second degree kidnapping statute, § 18-3-302(1), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8) (1982 Cum.Supp.), provides, in relevant part, that:

“Any person who knowingly, forcibly, or otherwise seizes and carries any person from one place to another, without his consent and without lawful justification, commits second degree kidnapping.”

Defendant argues that the prosecution did not establish that the baby was taken “without lawful justification” because, as its natural father, he had the legal right to “rescue his child from a negative environment.”