Dissenting opinion by
[…] The majority opinion creates a catch-22 for the Homeowners by denying them the right to appeal the actions by MSD and the Director (when the contents of the Soil Plan are known and the Homeowners have a claim) and by requiring them instead to appeal from the Commission’s first approval of the subdivision plan (when the Soil Plan does not exist and the claim is not ripe). In effect, the majority prevents judicial review of the Soil Plan.
The majority relies on the 1988 amendment to KRS 100.347 where the words “final action” were defined as the “date when the vote is taken to approve or disapprove the matter before the body.”1 In using the words “final action,” the Legislature was primarily concerned with preventing premature challenges that would or could be extinguished by subsequent changes or actions by the body.2 But the majority rejects the characterization of the Director’s approval as a “final