Smithgall v. Campbell
[…] II. The opinion of the common pleas court suggests two reasons for granting the power of attorney to the may- or: 1) the Controller feared personal liability if he signed the documents in question; and 2) the mayor and the common pleas court had no desire to revisit the same issues every time a document related to the redevelopment plan was submitted to the Controller. This Court is not persuaded of the need for such a remedy in either instance. To begin with, Lancaster has adopted the Mayor-Council Plan A of the Optional Third Class City Charter Law.4 Section 413(c) of that law states that “[a]ll bonds, notes, contracts and written obligations of the City shall be executed on its behalf by the mayor and the controller.” 53 P.S. § 41413(c) (emphasis added). The order in question directly contravenes this section of the law and therefore cannot be said to lie within the broad equitable discretion of a common pleas judge in fashioning a remedy.