State v. Goddard
[…] It is wholly foreign to our concept of criminal jurisprudence to suggest that a defendant could be convicted of robbery or attempted robbery under a charge of capital murder simply because one of those offenses happened to be proven concomitantly with the attempt to prove capital murder. The jurisdictional defect cannot possibly be harmless error, for in the absence of jurisdiction the conviction itself is the prejudice.

The principal opinion would appear to construe, rather than apply, § 556.046 based upon the historical development of Missouri homicide law and the enactment of the criminal code. It makes a strong case that the legislature did not intend for the words “specifically denominated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged” to change prior practice relating to instruction down on lesser included offenses. The drafters’ comment to that section indicates as much. See Mo.Ann.Stat. § 556.046 comment (Vernon 1979).