J-A17006-23
[…] trial court must construe all facts of record and make all reasonable inferences
in the light that most favors the non-moving party. See Toy v. Metro. Life
Ins. Co., 928 A.2d 186, 195 (Pa. 2007). Any question as to whether there
exists a genuine issue of material fact must be resolved against the moving
party. Id.
A.
We begin with Appellants’ arguments related to the statute of
limitations. “In Pennsylvania, a cause of action accrues when the plaintiff
could have first maintained the action to a successful conclusion.” Fine v.
Checcio, 870 A.2d 850, 857 (Pa. 2005) (citation omitted); 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 5502(a) (“The time within which a matter must be commenced under this
chapter shall be computed ... from the time the cause of action accrued. ...”).
Once a plaintiff has discovered the injury, he has an affirmative duty to protect
his own interests and pursue his remedy within the statute of limitations. Toy
v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 863 A.2d 1, 7 (Pa. Super. 2004), aff’d, 928 A.2d 186
(Pa. 2007).