Vitcavich, M. v. Owens Corning
[…] See Toy v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 928 A.2d 186, 195 (Pa. 2007). Any question as to whether there exists a genuine issue of material fact must be resolved against the moving party. Id. A. We begin with Appellants’ arguments related to the statute of limitations. “In Pennsylvania, a cause of action accrues when the plaintiff could have first maintained the action to a successful conclusion.” Fine v. Checcio, 870 A.2d 850, 857 (Pa. 2005) (citation omitted); 42 Pa.C.S. § 5502(a) (“The time within which a matter must be commenced under this chapter shall be computed ... from the time the cause of action accrued. ...”). Once a plaintiff has discovered the injury, he has an affirmative duty to protect his own interests and pursue his remedy within the statute of limitations. Toy v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 863 A.2d 1, 7 (Pa. Super. 2004), aff’d, 928 A.2d 186 (Pa. 2007).