Trevino v. State
[…] This statement is essentially a conclusion that harm results per se, an approach that we have rejected. We have made clear that “[e]xeept for certain federal constitutional errors labeled by the United States Supreme Court as structural, no error, whether it relates to jurisdiction, voluntariness of a plea, or any other mandatory requirement, is categorically immune to a harmless error analysis.” 34 Jury charge error is not structur*242al error and therefore must be reviewed for harm.35

The standards for appellate review of error in the court’s charge are set in Article 36.19 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.36 We have held that, when a defendant properly objected to the charge, the applicable statutory standard is whether “the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of the defendant,” 37 or in other words, whether there was “some harm.”38

The State argued below that the jury’s rejection of Trevino’s defense of self-defense demonstrated that he was not harmed by the lack of a sudden passion charge.