Boisselle v. Boisselle
[…] An explicit reservation of the maintenance issue, however, ought not be necessary to guarantee jurisdiction. See Cody v. Cody, 154 P. 952, 955 (Utah 1916) (every divorce decree should be treated as if maintenance issue had been reserved). Rather, the financial aspects of the divorce order should be seen as an integrated whole designed to provide the fairest complete resolution of all the issues for both parties. It is the divorce judgment, of which maintenance is one aspect, that parties seek to modify. Compare 15 V.S.A. § 758 (“court *249may from time to time annul, vary or modify a judgment relative to maintenance” upon a showing of changed circumstances) with the language of the prior version of this statute analyzed in Grant, 136 Vt. at 12, 383 A.2d at 629 (“After a decree for alimony... the court may revise and alter its decree from time to time . . . respecting the amount of such alimony . . . .”).