Richardson v. State
[…] We have in the past implicitly approved of similar indictments and charges. Wilder v. State, 583 S.W.2d 349 (Tex.Cr.App.1979), judgment vacated and case remanded on other grounds, 453 U.S. 902, 101 S.Ct. 3133, 69 L.Ed.2d 987 (1981), opinion on remand, 623 S.W.2d 650 (1981); Hammett, supra; Granviel v. State, 552 S.W.2d 107 (Tex.Cr.App.1976), cert. denied, 431 U.S. 933, 97 S.Ct. 2642, 53 L.Ed.2d 250 (1977); White v. State, 543 S.W.2d 104 (Tex.Cr.App.1976), cert. denied, 430 U.S. 988, 97 S.Ct. 1689, 52 L.Ed.2d 384 (1977).

Article 21.02, V.A.C.C.P., provides that in an indictment, the offense must be set forth in plain and intelligible words. Further, Art. 21.11, Y.A.C.C.P., provides an indictment

“shall be deemed sufficient which charges the commission of the offense in ordinary and concise language in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is meant, and with that degree of certainty that will give the defendant notice of the particular offense with which he is charged.”

In turn, the trial court’s charge to the jury generally should correspond to the allegations in the indictment. Jackson v. State, 633 S.W.2d 897 (Tex.Cr.App.1982); Booker v. State, 523 S.W.2d 413 (Tex.Cr.App.1975).