Richardson v. State
[…] “THE COURT: The statute provides if the juror states from hearsay or otherwise he has already formed an opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the Defendant there will be no further questioning.
“[APPELLANT’S ATTORNEY:] Does it say one more sentence?
“THE COURT: [Ignoring the last remark of appellant’s attorney] Can you do one [another juror] in ten minutes?
“[DISTRICT ATTORNEY:] No sir.
“[APPELLANT’S ATTORNEY:] I would say that we—
“THE COURT: Mr. Williams [District Attorney] says no. I’ll accept that. Let’s recess until 1:30, gentlemen."
. [Lunch Recess Declared]

The statute referred to, Art. 35.16(a)(10), Y.A.C.C.P., provides in pertinent part that a challenge for cause may be made for the following reason:

“That from hearsay, or otherwise, there is established in the mind of the juror such a conclusion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant as would influence him in his action in finding a verdict. To ascertain whether this cause of challenge exists, the juror shall first be asked whether, in his opinion, the conclusion so established will influence his verdict. If he answers in the affirmative, he shall be discharged without further interrogation by either party or the court. If he answers in the negative, he shall be further examined....”