Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co. v. McKinney
[…] The words “ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle” in KRS 304.20-020 are used as part of the description of the term “liability policy”; they do not describe who must be extended uninsured motorist coverage beyond those persons specifically insured by the liability policy. The statute does not require that uninsured motorist coverage must extend to any person involved in the use of the vehicle in any form or fashion. If it did, I would agree with the result reached in the Majority Opinion.

Paraphrased for present purposes, KRS 304.20-020 provides:

No automobile liability policy shall be delivered in this state unless coverage is provided therein for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured vehicles.

The statute does not say that persons other than policyholders must be insured — only that, unless rejected, uninsured motorist coverage must be provided to the “persons insured.” It is a separate type of insurance added on to the liability policy.