Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co. v. McKinney
[…] Who is insured is left to the policy definitions.

Nor does the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act (MVRA), KRS 304.39-010, et seq., which defines who must be insured for basic reparations benefits (BRB) and for tort liability, define who must be insured for uninsured motorist protection. KRS 304.39-080(5) requires “security for payment of tort liabilities, arising from maintenance or use of the motor vehicle,” and KRS 304.39-110 provides the “required minimum,” i.e., the policy limits, for “payment of tort liabilities,” and elsewhere in the MVRA KRS 304.39-030 provides for the right to BRB “from injury arising out of maintenance or use of a motor vehicle.” But, just as with the Uninsured Motorist Statute, nowhere in the MVRA is there statutory language mandating that the in*170surer must extend uninsured motorist coverage to persons other than an insured simply because their activity may be considered connected to the use of the vehicle.