Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co. v. McKinney
[…] The Georgia statute in the Booker case required coverage for “any person who uses, with the consent, express or implied, of the named insured, the motor vehicle to which the policy applies.” Id. 230 S.E.2d at 72 (emphasis added). The Kentucky Uninsured Motorist Statute has no such statutory mandate.

When KRS 304.20-020 is analyzed carefully, what it requires is that when “automobile liability” policies are sold “insuring against loss ... suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle,” the insurer must also provide the policyholder uninsured motorist insurance unless the policyholder shall reject the coverage.