IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] 2
DISCUSSION
[¶10] Mother argues that the juvenile court’s failure to make findings that DFS made
reasonable efforts to finalize her case plan, as required by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-431(f)
(2021), was an abuse of discretion. We agree.
[¶11] Wyoming Statute § 14-3-431(k)(i) states the juvenile court “shall” determine
“whether the department of family services has made reasonable efforts to finalize the
plan[.]” (Emphasis added). The statute also states, “At the permanency hearing, the court
shall make determinations of reasonable efforts as outlined in W.S. 14-3-440.” Wyo. Stat.
Ann. § 14-3-431(f) (emphasis added). Under § 14-3-440(f), the juvenile court “shall make
the reasonable efforts determinations required under this section at every court hearing”
and “[t]he reasonable efforts determinations shall be documented in the court’s orders.”
(Emphasis added).
[¶12] “We have consistently found the word ‘shall’ in a statute to be mandatory.” Archer
v. Mills, 2021 WY 75A, ¶ 9, 491 P.3d 260, 262 (Wyo. 2021) (citing In re MN, 2007 WY
189, ¶ 5, 171 P.3d 1077, 1080 (Wyo. 2007)). This instance is no different; the governing