*755 Opinion
[…] State v. Winot, 279 Conn. 904, 901 A.2d 1229 (2006).
The defendant also was convicted of attempt to commit kidnapping in the second degree in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-49 (a) (2) and 53a-94 (a) and risk of injury to a child in violation of General Statutes § 53-21 (a) (1). The Appellate Court rejected the defendant’s multiple challenges to evidentiary rulings and upheld the attempted kidnapping conviction; State v. Winot, 95 Conn. App. 332, 357, 897 A.2d 115 (2006); but reversed the risk of injury conviction on the basis of evidentiary insufficiency. Id., 362.
General Statutes § 53a-94 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.” Pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-91 (2), “ ‘[ajbduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.”