*755 Opinion
[…] Winot, 95 Conn. App. 332, 357, 897 A.2d 115 (2006); but reversed the risk of injury conviction on the basis of evidentiary insufficiency. Id., 362.
General Statutes § 53a-94 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.” Pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-91 (2), “ ‘[ajbduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.” General Statutes § 53a-91 (1) defines “ ‘[rjestrain,’ ” in relevant part, as “to restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved, without consent. ...”
The defendant did not argue that the restraint he employed was incidental to his commission of another crime against the victim.
The defendant did not raise separate vagueness claims under the federal and state constitutions.