See Carrano v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, 279 Conn. 622, 635 n.15, 904 A.2d 149 (2006) (“[t]his court has a basic judicial duty to avoid deciding a constitutional issue if a nonconstitutional ground exists that will dispose of the case” [internal quotation marks omitted]); Moore v. McNamara, 201 Conn. 16, 20, 513 A.2d 660 (1986) (same); see also State v. Cofield, 220 Conn. 38, 49-50, 595 A.2d 1349 (1991) (citing same principle).
General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-181 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person ... (2) assaults or strikes another . . . .”