Further, for the resolution of this point it is not necessary to decide whether or not a male 14 years of age is guilty of the crime of rape by committing those physical acts. See State v. Jackson, 142 S.W.2d 45 (Mo.1940). Compare §§ 211.031 and 211.071. For this point it may be assumed that even though a 14-year-old male committed the proscribed physical acts, by reason of his age, he is not subject to prosecution for or guilty of the crime. However, that assumption does not absolve the defendant. The decisive sections of the Criminal Code are § 562.041 and § 562.046. In part § 562.041 provides:
1. A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when
(2) Either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose of promoting the commission of an offense, he aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning, committing or attempting to commit the offense.
The pertinent parts of § 562.046 read:
It is no defense to any prosecution for an offense in which the criminal responsibility of the defendant is based upon the conduct of another that