Hawkins v. Regional Medical Laboratories, PC
[…] The motion was denied. On appeal the Court of Appeals reversed, holding that proper application of the statute barred the action.

We granted leave to appeal primarily to determine "whether plaintiff’s claim under the wrongful death act accrued on the date of [the decedent’s] death or in accordance with the accrual provisions of the malpractice statute of limitations (MCL 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838)”. 410 Mich 870 (1980).

*426I

An appreciation of several statutory provisions involved in this dispute is necessary for an understanding of the discussion which follows.

MCL 600.2921; MSA 27A.2921, dealing with the survival of actions, states:

"All actions and claims survive death. Actions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to the next section. If an action is pending at the time of death the claims may be amended to bring it under the next section. A failtfre to so amend will amount to a waiver of the claim for additional damages resulting from death.”

MCL 600.2922; MSA 27A.2922, is the wrongful death statute. Its pertinent provisions are: