Hawkins v. Regional Medical Laboratories, PC
[…] MCL 600.5805; MSA 27A.5805 sets out various limitations periods. Its applicable provisions before its amendment in 1978 were:

"No person may bring or maintain any action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to himself or to someone through whbm he claims, he commences the action within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
"(3) The period of limitations is 2 years for actions charging malpractice.
"(7) The period of limitations is 3 years for all other actions to recover damages for injuries to persons and property.”1

MCL 600.5827; MSA 27A.5827 provides:

"Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.”

MCL 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838 referred to by the above provision, prior to amendment in 1975, stated: